.
Click on the banner to send an e-mail message to Tony Vaz for more information.

Greer School - Hope Farm School
Alumni / Staff
In Memoriam


Latest Update: 06/23/17





This page is dedicated to those former Greer School & Hope Farm School residents and/or associates, both students and staff, who have passed on.
If you have information concerning a relative or a friend who should be mentioned here, please contact me by E-mail at



If any information is incorrect or incomplete, please notify me by E-mail as soon as possible. Thank you.


Students

Jean Wilkinson Adams-Acton {1920-2002}
Charlotte Amelia Glover Allegretto {1927-2013)
Yvonne Lucie Alexander {1931-1957}
Harold Lee Arvidson {1936-2013}
Jean Augusta Decker Baack {1934-1970}
Bruce Barton {1939-1957}
Kenneth Baschuk {1932-1989}
William "Bill" Beer {1935-2014}
Elaine "Hirshey Bar" Hirsch Bellant {1924-1986}
Herbert Bender {19??-2015}
Betty Chaumont Bernard {1950-2013}
Burton Edward Berry {1942-1962}
Nadia Rataj Biancardi {1937-1986}
Naomi Alene Gazan Bowes {1914-1996}
Nelson Dowd Bowes {1914-1947}
Peter Michael Boykey {1924-1982}
Jean McKinley Bremiller {1926-2002} * also Staff
Janet Brewster {1921-2010}
John Brewster {1926-1992}
Dr. Donald Douglas "Don" Brown, Ph.D {1935-2017}
John Brown {19??-1991}
Edward L. Bunn Jr. {1926-1998}
Frank James "Bud" Bunn {1928-2007}
Richard Bunn {1934-19??}
Barbara Caroline Wilkinson Burak {1921-2015}
George P. Burns {1935-2007}
Violet Smalec Bysznski {1924-2002}
Anna Roesler Chapman {1905-1964}
Donald Charles {1931-2006}
Edwin Childe {1931-1988}
Arthur Vaughn Clarke {1929-2016}
Jack Clarke {1931-2002)
Dorothy Irene Coates {1923-2009}
Audrey Prewitt Cooper {1934-1998}
Robert A. Cooper {1931-2013}
Joan Beatrice Craig {1912-1997}
Peter Vincent Craig {1914-2003}
Edna Partington Crawford {1918-2012}
Edward George Crump {1933-2009}
Evelyn Brown Daly {1926-1996}
F. Sue Thompson Dauley {1938-1992}
William Howard "Billy" Davis {1927-2010}
Angelo Anthony DeCaro Sr. {1925-2003}
Judy DeCsaby {194?-1997}
Alexander Emile "Mose" Deeb {1921-2015}
Lawrence W. "Larry" Dent {1934-2017}
Barbara McGiffin Derrey {1934-2006}
Eugene Ellsworth "Gene" Devaux {1937-1994}
Jack Maynard DeWaal {1932-2015}
Robert G. Doel {1931-2010}
George Edward Downs {1916-1998}
Guy Russell Doran (D'Onofrio) {1951-2011}
Helen Theresa Greene Drake {1937-2014}
Charles H. Edmonds {1937-2008}
John P. "Jack" Edmonds {1934-2003}
David Elliott {194?-196?}
William "Billy" James Elliott {1936-2002} * also Staff
Harriet Hammond Cormier Flanagan {1935-2013}
Charlotte Chiyosan Otachi Fox {1923-1989}
Donald Gartner {1939-2001}
Leon Gildersleeve {1929-2014}
Marvin R. "Dick" Gildersleeve {1924-2000}
Doris J. Gildersleeve Gill {1923-2013}
Judy Wallace Gries {1954-2008}
Phyllis Margaret Pequeno Gue {1947-2016}
George Hansen {19??-2013}
Janet Maltz Harrington {1928-2013}
James William "Harry" Harrison {1920-2010}
Josephine Manasek Harrison {1923-2009}
Dean Allen Hartz {1941-1996}
William "Bill" L. Herbold {1925-2013}
Roderick "Rod" Arthur Hilsinger {1931-2000)
Wayne W. Holton {1925-2007}
Robert Arthur Hougasian {1932-2012}
Russell Walter Housen {1933-2010}
Thomas Hughes {1913-1996}
Richard Irwin {1917-2001}
Robert Kemp Irwin {1919-2013}
Stanley G. Irwin {1922-2013}
Paula Marie Pequeno Jeffrey {1944-2012}
George B. Johnson {1939-2015}
Robert Johnson {19??-1998}
Martha Jones {1914-1994}
Margaret McKean Kalik {1931-2012}
Virginia Anne Hougasian Karibian {1934-2008}
Charles Kastner {1902-1989}
William Kastner {1905-1993}
Fenton Joseph Keenan III {1942-1991}
James Robert "Bob" Kennedy {1940-2016}
Harry Kerten or Ketten {19??-1996}
Bessie Kidd {19??-1991}
Thomas Martin "Tom" King {1936-2017}
David Kipp {1927-1992}
Richard Klein {1925-2001}
Leo "Gipper" Kraft {1929-1994}
Agnes Slewick Kraker {1933-2012}
Helen Agnes Manasek Kranert {1920-2013}
*** also sisters Louise, Emily and Josie Manasek {dates unknown}
Winifred "Winnie" Partington Krasting {1919-2015}
Mary Louise Cuevas Krawczyk {1925-2005}
Joy Andristte Kunze-Roget ( Masoner) {1944-2011}
Susan Ellen Kunze-Roget (Stevenson) {1941-2006}
Marideen "Deanie" DeWaal Lee {1934-1994}
Joan Morton Lovelace {1915-1999}
Jacqueline MacGregor (Long) Sabatino {1946-2015}
Rosemary MacGregor {1946-1994}
Mrs. Seward Marshall {19??-1995}
Thomas Albert McCandless {1944-1995}
William McKinley III {1917-2001}
Irene Carol Magnussen Meyer {1926-2013}
***Helen Grace Magnussen (Keating?) {1924-2004} (reported by brother-in-law)
***Walter Ralph Magnussen {1928-2001} (reported by brother-in-law)
Dean R. Miller {1949-2014}
Dudley Charles Miller {1918-1977}
John William Moffitt {1936-2014}
Francis James Morrow Jr. {1936-2009}
Brian V.H. Morton {1918-1943}
James V. "Jimmy" Morton {1925-2005} * also Staff
Hoover "Heeny" Mountcastle Sr. {1914-2004}
Peter Arthur "Pete" Munzer {1936-1998}
Alexander "Alex" Bruce Murray aka "Alan" {1932-2014}
Vivian Saari Nakos {1916-2001}
Edward C. Neal {1923-2001}
Madelyn Niemann {1943-2011}
Adelaide Immediato O'Connor {1917-1993}
Alva May Otachi O'Donoghue {1926-2005}
Egils Peter Osis {1941-1979}
Mark Parliearos III {1941-2003}
Berndt Joachim "Bernie" Pilz {1939-2000}
Kathleen "Kippy" Pitcher {1944-1988}
William Francis "Prent" Prentice {1920-1999}
Peter Ernest Puig {1941-2011}
Fleata "Fleas" Gregory Rechsteiner {1925-1994}
Marion Rothenberg Reiss {1936-1997}
Grace Marion Richie {1936-2003}
Mario J. Rinaldi {1919-2005}
William Robertson {1941-1997}
Douglas "Lefty" Rogers {1923-1976}
Robert Allen "Rollie" Rolston {1936-195?}
Judith Marion "Judy" Mahler Rowland {1937-1987}
Barbara Deane "Babs" Southwick Runestad {1930-2010}
Pauline Ann Russell {1936-19??}
Robert Laurence Russoman {1943-196?}
Joyce LeBoeuf Schaeffer {1927-2001}
Louise Partington Schneider {1915-2006}
Anda Marina Selga {1939-2006}
Gloria "Glo" Evelyn Moshier Shoemaker {1925-2008}
Gwendolyn Mae "Gwen" Jones Sidney {1935-2010}
Theresa Percival Siegler {1939-2001}
Fleming Standerwick {1929-2002}
Marilyn Nance "Nancy" Steele {1944-1974}
Duncan Stevenson {1934-1972)
Viola "Vicki" Farley Stiles {1929-2016}
Peter Gerard Thorp {1939-2011}
Benjamin Walker "Ben" Townsend {1945-2006}
William "Bill" Kenneth Tracy {1944?-2005}
Elizabeth Trommsdorff {1939-1990}
Frederick Bruno "Freddy" Trommsdorff {1934-2012}
Theodore Hans "Teddy" Trommsdorff {1937-1999}
Elmer Van Horn {1911-1991}
Norman VanRaay {1930-2004}
Angeline "Angie" Vitolo {1914-1997}
Charles Anthony "Tony" Voight {1942-2015}
Larry von Radics {1942-1980}
Brunhilda Flak Walker {1938-2016}
Mary Ann Packer Webster {1937-2013}
Robert Wehenkel {1929-2000}
Betty Welch {1930-1995}
Tom Wilkinson {1912-1994}
Thomas Harrison Wilkinson {1917-1991}
Alvina Woods {Class of '21}
Esther Woods {1906-2002}
James Woods
Matilda Woods
Rita Wynne {1916-1992}
George C. Zachary (Zarakovitis) {1931-1995}
Ernest G. Zarakovitis (Byron) {1924-2006}
Helen Zarakovitis {1928-2005}
Bernard Zebrowski {1921-2000}

Staff

William Ross Adamsen {1916-2006}
Phyllis A. Andrews {1925-1994}
Joseph Frederick Austin {1925-2009}
Alta Bauchmann {1903-1998}
Frederick Gardner Behrends {1895-1958}
Walter Raymond "Walt" Bell {1947-2013}
Ward Bell {1915-2005}
Garold Berry {1913-1984}
Bessie Bliven {1902-1996}
William "Bill" Nelson Bosanko {1937-2009}
Frank Braynard {19??-2007}
Charles L. BreMiller {1929-1994}
Jean McKinley Bremiller {1926-2002} * also Student
William C. Bricker {1918-2002}
Janet G. Clarke {1905-1991}
Clifford Cronk {1901-1983}
Charlotte U. Day {1910-1998}
Carmine DiArpino {1916-1999}
Madeline Taylor Duckles {1916-2013}
Vincent Harris Duckles {1913-1985}
Dr. Arthur Randle Elliott {1914-1990}
Dr. Gwendolyn Stager Crawford "Gwen" Elliott {1919-2016}
William "Billy" James Elliott {1936-2002} * also Student
Helen Christmas Fink {1893-2001}
Mapledoram Fink {1889-1980}
Beatrice Fahys Fischer {1923-1991}
Joseph C. Fischer {1917-2013}
Arthur Freitag {1898-1978}
Ruth Freitag {1900-1988}
Gordon Goudey {1922-2010}
Bishop David Hummell Greer {1844-1919}
George Groh {1898-1975}
Eleanor J. Hamilton {1926-2011}
James R. Hamilton {1930-2005}
Clarence Harpell {1892-1968}
Jeanette Harpell {1896-1998}
Betty Vance Bullock Hazzard {1872-1936}
Rev. Thomas Robert Hazzard {1871-1957}
Madeline Cutting Hibbs {1877-1968}
Dr. Russell Aubra Hibbs MD {1869-1932}
Dorothea Stillman Humphrey {1888-1978}
Isabel Johnson, RN {19??-1986}
Kenneth Kenneth-Smith {1890-1988}
Vernon Ladeau {1922-2008}
Donald S. Law Jr. {1926-2015}
Elizabeth M. "Betty" Law {1926-2014}
Kenneth Wayne Lilley {1944-2008}
Clarbel H. Luthardt RN {1907-2003}
Alfred "Al" Mathewson {1908-1999} **
John E. "Jack" McHenry, Jr. {1923-2014}
Dr. E. Gordon MacKenzie MD {1899-1978}
Marie McKinley {1892-1975}
William McKinley II {1882-1958}
Eleanor Mitchell {1913-1993}
Anna Berki (aka Boykey) Moreira {1919-2008}
James V. "Jimmy" Morton {1925-2005} * also Student
Nellie "Mom" Morton {1892-1966}
Virginia Ann Swanson Neville {1940-2014}
Walter Nowakowski {19??-2006}
Bertha Packer, RN {1893-1993}
Rev. Robert Packer {1900-1992}
Florence Rapallo {1858-1928}
Greta Reiners {19??-1961}
Helene Robertson {19??-1998}
Eldred Ross {1918-2012}
Ethel Sackett {1???-1961}
Dorothy G. Schaefer {1920-1993}
Isabelle Rebecca Burk Shay {1923-2014}
Thomas L. Shay {1921-2000}
Sylvia E. Shumer {1933-2006}
Rev. Charles F. Speakman {1913-1990}
Constance Speakman {1917-1984}
Gertrude Sutton {1898-1993}
Herta Taussig (Freitag) {1908-2000}
Herbert Thien {1???-1961}
Herb "Herbie" Van Anden {1921-2014}
Philip S. Van Hook {1914-1998}
Dr. Herman Leroy von Lackum MD {1891-1928}
Harold E. Westerhoff {1915-1993}
Ruth Ann Wichelman {1927-2011}

Friends of Greer - Hope Farm

James Cagney {1899 -1986} He accepted an honorary chairmanship of Greer School on November 10, 1956.
Lorenzo Camilieri {1878-1956} Founder and Conductor of the People's Chorus.


**Dr. Elliott hired Al during the 1950's to do much, if not all, of the publicity photography for Greer School (as well as the work he did for the yearly Talisman publishers).



Back to the Main Page